People might not know about Helichrysum italicum essential oil because it is not that popular compared to the more common essential oil such as the fruity essential oils. Knowing its benefit may encourage you to get one. Therefore, here is what you need to know about the helichrysum italicum oil
A brief description about helichrysum italicum oil
In nature, the helichrysum has 600 variants. But, the common one made into essential oil is helichrysum italicum. It can be found across the Asia and Mediterranean, mostly harvested in Italy, France, the Balkan, and Spain. The name helichrysum is coming from its appearance where the name means sun and gold, which also make the plant categorized under the same family as sunflower.
Another name of this plant is "immortelle" or "everlasting". This is because the durability of the oil can't be measured and the oil will still fresh even if you don't use it for a very long time. The essential oil from the plant is also quite hard to get because the life of the plant is quite short. Therefore, this essential oil is very expensive. The scent is intense with rich, fruity, and honey undertone as the characteristics.
Using the helichrysum italicum oil
The plant itself has been used for a long time ago in various regions such as Western, Eastern, and Southern African. Commonly, this plant's oil is used to treat fever and healing wounds such as chest problems, coughs, and sores. This is why the oil is good essential oils for sore throat. Aside from the oil, the leaves of the plant are sometimes burned to be used as an incense.
The oil itself in the modern era is used for cosmetic and medical purposes. It can maintain the softness of your skin, make it smoother, and moisturize it. Dehydrated skin is prone to cracking and it is a source of nasty bacteria. The oil itself has anti-allergenic, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.
The oil safety and side effects
For most people, the oil itself is safe to use. But, it is suggested that you should avoid this oil if you have undergone surgery recently or prone to internal hemorrhages. This is because oil has anticoagulant effects. When diluted, you can take this essential oil internally. Limitation of the oil is towards children under age 6 while pregnant women and older children can use this oil under doctor's advisory.
To be fair, there are no clear side effects of this essential oil made from helichrysum italicum. But, the obvious is to avoid sensitive areas such as inner ears and the eyes to avoid irritation. Breastfeeding and pregnant women are not suggested to use this helichrysum italicum oil since there is no clear support about the safety of this oil towards those women.
Colic or stomach cramps would occur to people with gallstones triggered by the Helichrysum italicum essential oil. The oil can also stimulate bile flow to those with a blocked bile duct. As for the allergies warning, it is suggested that you are not sensitive towards Compositae or Asteraceae plant family.